Quebec Immigration

The new Quebec selection for Skilled workers is likely going to be released shortly and let us find out if we qualify to apply for it.
The new pass mark for the Quebec Skilled program is:

49 points for single applicants

57 for married or common laws

Now let us discuss points if you are married:

  • Spouse/Partners Education
  • Spouse/Partners Age
  • Spouse/Partners Language Proficiency
  • Children

Let us review the Point factors and let us access how much points we got. Please take a paper and pen and write down the following 7 factors:

Divided into 2 different sections

  1. Level of education attracting a maximum of 12 points
  2. Area of training attracting a maximum of 16 points

Let us see how many points you have got in the level of education:

Here is the chart, please review and come up with your points. You must have secondary schooling at least to qualify which is 2 points and depending on your education level, the points go upto 12 points. Please pause this screen and write down your points!

Education level Minimum required = 2 Maximum 12
a) general secondary diploma (Secondary 5) MINIMUM REQUIRED 2
b) professional secondary diploma 6
c) 2 year full time (FT) general post secondary diploma 4
d) 1 year FT technical post secondary diploma 6
e) 2 year FT technical post secondary diploma 6
f) 1 or 2 year secondary professional or technical diploma SECTION A or B PART I or II LIST OF AREAS ( as per criterion 1.2) 10
g) 3 year post secondary technical diploma 8
h) 3 year post secondary technical diploma SECTION A or B PART I or II LIST OF AREAS ( as per criterion 1.2) 10
i) 1 year university diploma 4
j) 2 year university diploma 6
k) 3 year university diploma 10
l) Master 12
m) Doctorate or phd 12

The next section in Education is Area of training.

These points depend on which your profession and your associated qualification. I have attached a pdf document which will provide you with the required Area of training points with the associated profession. I have provided here two examples, one for computer engineer and the other for nurses, several other professions qualify and you can check the full sheet which is provided in my blog.

In this section, you will see that Bachelor in Computer Science and Computer Engineering with related experience with obtain 16 points.

SECTION A-
Principal applicant: 16 points
Spouse or de facto spouse: 4 ponts
UNIVERSITY LEVEL
Computer Engineering (Bach.)
Computer Science ( Bach.)
Genetics (Master’s degree)
Accounting and Accounting Science (Bach.)
Actuarial Science (Bach.)
Adult Education and Continuing Education (Bach.)
Adult Education and Continuing Education (Master’s degree)
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (Bach.)

In this section, I have cut to show you that Graduate nurse will obtain 12 points

SECTION B-
Principal applicant: 12 points
Spouse or de facto spouse: 3 points
Nursing (Bach.) Exercise Science (Bach.)

In this section, I have cut the list to show that diploma nurses earn 12 points as well

SECTION B –
Principal applicant:12 points
Spouse or de facto spouse: 3 points
UNIVERSITY LEVEL
SECONDARY LEVEL VOCATIONAL TRAINING
Agricultural Mechanics (DVS)
Construction Machine Mechanics (DVS)
Health, Assistance, and Nursing (DVS)
Machining Techniques (DVS)
Automated Systems Electromechanics (DVS)
Automobile Mechanics (DVS)
Boilermaking (DVS)
Dental Assistance (DVS)
This chart demonstrates the work experience points granted, please click the pause button to review and write down our points:

Less than 6 months 0
6 to 23 months 4
24 to 47 months 6
48 months and above 8
This chart demonstrates points for age, where applicants between the ages of 18 to 35 obtains maximum of 16 points. Applicants above 35 earns points as illustrated in the chart.

18 TO 35 year 16 points
36 14
37 12
38 10
39 8
40 6
41 4
42 2
43 and Above 0
The maximum you can earn from knowledge of English and/or French is 22 points. If you are good in English, you can earn up to 6 points. If you are good in French you can earn up to 16 points.
Here is the chart which illustrates the points you can earn for English:

Reading Writing Speaking Listening
IELTS 7.0-9.0 7.0-9.0 7.0-9.0 8.0-9.0
Points 1 1 2 2
IELTS 4.0-6.5 5.0-6.5 5.0-6.5 5.0-7.5
Points 1 1 1 1

And here is the chart which illustrates the total points you can earn for French based. Please click on the pause button if you have a good knowledge of the French language and try to figure out how many points you can earn.

EXAM SCORE
ACHIEVED
Level
recognized
POINTS GIVEN PER ABILITY
Speaking or Listening
Writing or Reading
Main
applicant
Spouse Main Applicant Only
DALF C2 32/50 or more C2 7 3 1
DALF C2 16 to 31/50 C1 6 3 1
DALF C1 16/25 or more C1 6 3 1
DALF C1 8 to 15/25 B2 5 2 1
DELF B2 16/25 or more B2 5 2 1
You can earn a maximum of 10 points if you have a validated employment offer. If the offer is from an employer inside the Montreal Metro region, the points you earn will be 6, however if the offer is from an employer outside the Montreal Metro, then you earn the full 10 points.
The amounts vary depending on the number of person are in the family and the chart is provided in the final section of this video or is at the bottom of my Quebec page www.reportersreport.com/qc. 1 Point is awarded and pretty much all applicants obtain is point unless you are unwilling to take the settlement funds with you.
The 7th Factor is points awarded for your links with the Province of Quebec. If you have visited, studied, or worked in Quebec, these points are awarded to you! This chart will illustrate these points:

Study ( 1 or more FT session) 5
Work 3 months or more 5
Visit for 2 week or more 1
Visit for 3 months or more 2
If you have a very close relative living in the Province of Quebec, then you can earn points based on what is demonstrated in this chart!

Spouse of CLP 3
Daughter or Son, Father or Mother, Brother or Sister 3
Grand parent 3

If you are single, your points calculation ends here. If you have obtained 49 Points and above, you qualify to apply for Permanent Residence in Quebec. If you have obtained less points, then you may want to focus on the Federal Express Entry program or other Provincial Nominee programs. If you are married or in a common law relationship, please proceed to the points awarded for spousal Factors which includes the following 4 factors:

1. Spouse/Partners Education – Area of training
2. Spouse/Partners Age
3. Spouse/Partners Language Proficiency
4. Children

We will first look into the Spousal Education points which is divided into two. The Spouse Educational Qualification points which this chart explains and the points awarded for Area of training which the following section illustrates. Please click on the pause button to review this chart more carefully.

a) General secondary diploma 1
b) Professional secondary diploma 2
c) 2 year general post secondary diploma 1
d) 1 or 2 year post secondary professional or technical diploma 2
e) 3 year post secondary professional or technical diploma 3
f) 1 year university diploma 1
g) 2 year university diploma 2
h) 3 year university diploma 3
i) Master (18) 4
j) Doctorate or phd 4

Now let us look at the points for Area of training

I have given a couple of examples below for Engineers and Nurses
In this section, you can see the points awarded to a spouse who has completed computer engineering or computer science. The Points awarded is 4.

SECTION A-
Principal applicant: 16 points
Spouse or de facto spouse: 4 ponts
UNIVERSITY LEVEL
Computer Engineering (Bach.)
Computer Science ( Bach.)
Genetics (Master’s degree)
Accounting and Accounting Science (Bach.)
Actuarial Science (Bach.)
Adult Education and Continuing Education (Bach.)
Adult Education and Continuing Education (Master’s degree)
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (Bach.)

This section shows the points awarded if your spouse has completed Bachelors in Nursing which is 3 points.

SECTION B-
Principal applicant: 12 points
Spouse or de facto spouse: 3 points
Nursing (Bach.) Exercise Science (Bach.)

& This section illustrates 3 points earned if your spouse has completed a diploma in Nursing

SECTION B –
Principal applicant:12 points
Spouse or de facto spouse: 3 points
UNIVERSITY LEVEL
SECONDARY LEVEL VOCATIONAL TRAINING
Agricultural Mechanics (DVS)
Construction Machine Mechanics (DVS)
Health, Assistance, and Nursing (DVS)
Machining Techniques (DVS)
Automated Systems Electromechanics (DVS)
Automobile Mechanics (DVS)
Boilermaking (DVS)
Dental Assistance (DVS)

& This section illustrates 3 points earned if your spouse has completed a diploma in Nursing
Points for spouse Age: If your spouse is between the age of 18 to 35, maximum points are earned. This chart demonstrates the points awarded for age of spouse

18 to 35 years 3
36 to 39 2
40 to 42 1
43 and over 0

Spousal Language Proficiency Points: If your spouse has good knowledge of French, B2 level or above, then points can be earned based on this chart.

EXAM SCORE
ACHIEVED
Level
recognized
POINTS GIVEN PER ABILITY
Speaking or Listening
Main
applicant
Spouse
DALF C2 32/50 or more C2 7 3
DALF C2 16 to 31/50 C1 6 3
DALF C1 16/25 or more C1 6 3
DALF C1 8 to 15/25 B2 5 2
DELF B2 16/25 or more B2 5 2

You can earn points if you have children, Couples earn up to 8 points if they have children and this chart demonstrates points awarded for children.

Each Child 10 or Less 4
Each Child From 13-21 2

You can now calculate your points and if you have 49 if you are single and 57 if you are married, you can begin the process of preparing and submitting your application. Those of you who have not completed your language exams and are expecting to complete it soon, please calculate your points based on your understanding of how much scores you may be able to obtain in your language exams and start the preparedness program so that your file can be kept in readiness for submission as soon as the language results come in. Quebec has a reasonably good quota but they are likely to get filled soon, therefore if you are interested, please do not wait. From all of us at the Polinsys studios, wish you the very best!


Must watch following videos

Quebec Immigration, Do NOT select a Fake to represent you!
This video is specially made for people who are seeking assistance to apply for the Quebec Skilled worker program

Quebec skilled Worker Selection Evaluation 2015, Joy Stephen Polinsys
The new Quebec selection for Skilled workers is likely going to be released shortly and let us find out if we qualify to apply for it. The new pass mark for the Quebec Skilled program is: 49 points for single applicants & 57 for married or common laws

How to know if you are using an Authorized Representative for migration and not a FAKE!
Let me try and tell you in this video how to differentiate Fake consultants from authorized ones. Most immigrant accepting countries like Canada, Australia and New Zealand have their own authorized representatives