Canada Immigration, Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program

Benit Varghese News 0 Comments

Saskatchewan opens Express Entry Stream

The province of Saskatchewan opened an Express Entry stream recently. They will issue up to 775 nomination certificates under this stream this year.

All candidates must be eligible for one of the federal economic programs:
Federal Skilled Worker program
Federal Skilled Trades program
Canadian Experience Class
In addition, Saskatchewan has a selection grid and candidates must score a minimum of 60 points. There are five selection factors:
Selection Factor
Points
Education and Training
Maximum 23 points
Work Experience
Maximum 15 points
Language Ability
Maximum 20 points
Age
Maximum 12 points
Connection to SK labour market and adaptability
Maximum 30 points*
Pass mark:
60 points

*For a close relative in Saskatchewan you get 20 points. The relative must be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada residing in Saskatchewan. This includes parents, brothers, sisters, grandparents, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, cousin and step family members or in-laws of the same relationships.
*Previous work experience in Saskatchewan gives you 5 points. You must have worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve months in the past five years on a valid work permit.
*Previous student experience in Saskatchewan. If you studied at a recognized educational institution in Saskatchewan for at least one full academic year on a valid study permit you get 5 points.
Candidates must:
Have a language proficiency test results
Have at least one year of post-secondary education and obtained a degree, diploma or certificate or a trade certificate and must have a credential evaluation
In addition, candidates must have evidence of a minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training. The work experience may be:
Either one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades), or
At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years, or
At least one year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades). This work experience must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B) that is in demand in Saskatchewan.
*Mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing is required for certain occupations.

If you need more information or want to get your profile started, contact us. If you aren’t quite ready to get going with your profile, ask about our Client Preparedness Program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *